PSMFC Homepage
HOME
StreamNet's home page StreamNet's mission, services, and participants Locate fish-related data StreamNet's largest data resource, regularly updated ("integrated" interface). StreamNet's largest data resource, regularly updated (traditional interface). Locate data from a map interface. Obtain maps and GIS layers. Locate static data sets. Also, add your data sets to the archive. A full service library containing fish and wildlife literature and reports. Various other useful materials Links to other fisheries related resources on the Web 2004 U.S. District Court ruling on pesticides near salmon streams Stream reaches where hydroelectric development is discouraged Information and data in support of the NPCC Fish and Wildlife program Documents, reports, and newsletters produced by the StreamNet project Recommendations on how to cite data and information obtained from StreamNet Various other useful materials The latest data, but in the old look.









FISHES FOUND IN FRESH WATERS OF PACIFIC
NORTHWEST STATES AND BRITISH COLUMBIA

This page shows the species of fishes present in fresh waters of the states and Canadian province of the Pacific Northwest.  Several species are mainly marine but sometimes are found in fresh waters.  The tables are arranged on the page alphabetically according to Latin family name.  Species are arranged alphabetically by Latin name within each table.  The letters in the "State/Province where present" columns of the tables indicate where the occurrence information came from.  For example, a capital 'A' means the information is from Inland Fishes of Washington, Second edition. by Richard S. Wydoski, and Richard R. Whitney.  The list of references used is at the bottom of this page.  Unless otherwise noted, Latin names are from Common and Scientific Names of Fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico, Sixth Edition from the American Fisheries Society and the American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists.  Latin names from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (as of August 2004 and February 2009) are also included where they do not agree with, or add detail to, the AFS/ASIH names.  However we recommend using the Latin name from AFS/ASIH where the two conflict.  Some Latin names are links you can follow to find information about the species from FishBase.


Click a Family name to jump to that family.

Acipenseridae (sturgeons)
Atherinopsidae (New World silversides)
Catostomidae (suckers)
Centrarchidae (sunfishes)
Cichlidae (cichlids)
Clupeidae (herrings)
Cobitidae (loaches)
Cottidae (sculpins)
Cyprinidae (carps and minnows)
Embiotocidae (surfperches)
Esocidae (pikes and mudminnows)
Fundulidae (topminnows, killifishes)
Gadidae (cods)
Gasterosteidae (sticklebacks)
Gobiidae (gobies)
Hiodontidae (mooneyes)
Ictaluridae (North American catfishes)
Lepisosteidae (gars)
Moronidae (temperate basses)
Osmeridae (smelts)
Percidae (perches)
Percopsidae (trout-perches)
Petromyzontidae (lampreys)
Pholidae (gunnels)
Pleuronectidae (righteye flounders)
Poeciliidae (livebearers)
Polyodontidae (paddlefishes)
Salmonidae (trout, salmon, char, whitefish, grayling)
Sciaenidae (drums, croakers)

 Acipenseridae (sturgeons)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 green sturgeon F A A
Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 1) white sturgeon
2) Kootenai River white sturgeon (landlocked form in the Kootenai R. drainage)
A B F A A
Scaphirhynchus albus (Forbes and Richardson, 1905) pallid sturgeon B
Scaphirhynchus platorynchus (Rafinesque, 1820) shovelnose sturgeon B

Return to list of families


 Atherinopsidae (New World silversides)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Atherinops affinis (Ayres, 1860) topsmelt F C

Return to list of families


 Catostomidae (suckers)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Carpiodes carpio (Rafinesque, 1820) river carpsucker B
Catostomus ardens Jordan and Gilbert, 1881 Utah sucker A
Catostomus catostomus (Forster, 1773) 1) longnose sucker
2) Salish sucker (dwarf form that occurs in western WA and southwestern BC)
A B A A
Catostomus columbianus (Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1893) bridgelip sucker A F A A
Catostomus commersonii (Lacepède, 1803) white sucker B A
Catostomus macrocheilus Girard, 1856 largescale sucker A B F A A
Catostomus microps Rutter, 1908 Modoc sucker F
Catostomus occidentalis Ayres, 1854 Sacramento sucker A
Catostomus occidentalis lacusanserinus
[Not recognized by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Goose Lake sucker F
Catostomus platyrhynchus (Cope, 1874) mountain sucker A B F A A
Catostomus rimiculus Gilbert and Snyder, 1898  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Catostomus rimiculus Gilbert and Snyder in Gilbert, 1898  [ITIS]
Klamath smallscale sucker F
Catostomus (s)sp.
----------
[Undescribed (sub)species recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Rogue smallscale sucker F
Catostomus snyderi Gilbert, 1898 Klamath largescale sucker F
Catostomus tahoensis Gill and Jordan, 1878  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Catostomus tahoensis Gill and Jordan in Jordan, 1878  [ITIS]
Tahoe sucker F
Catostomus tsiltcoosenesis
----------
[Species recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Coastal largescale sucker F
Catostomus warnerensis Snyder, 1908 Warner sucker F
Chasmistes brevirostris Cope, 1879 shortnose sucker F
Cycleptus elongatus (Lesueur, 1817) blue sucker A B
Deltistes luxatus (Cope, 1879) Lost River sucker F
Ictiobus bubalus (Rafinesque, 1818) smallmouth buffalo B
Ictiobus cyprinellus (Valenciennes, 1844)  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Ictiobus cyprinellus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1844)  [ITIS]
bigmouth buffalo B
Moxostoma macrolepidotum (Lesueur, 1817) Shorthead redhorse B

Return to list of families


 Centrarchidae (sunfishes)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) rock bass B A
Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch A
Lepomis cyanellus Rafinesque, 1819 green sunfish A B A A
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) pumpkinseed A B A A A
Lepomis gulosus (Cuvier, 1829)  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Lepomis gulosus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829)  [ITIS]
warmouth A A A A
Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 bluegill A B A A C
Lepomis microlophus (Günther, 1859)
redear sunfish A
Micropterus dolomieu Lacepède, 1802 smallmouth bass A B A A A
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) largemouth bass A B A A A
Pomoxis annularis Rafinesque, 1818 white crappie A B A A
Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur, 1829)  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829)   [ITIS]
black crappie A B A A A

Return to list of families


 Cichlidae (cichlids)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867)  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Archocentrus nigrofasciatus (Günther, 1867)  [ITIS]
convict cichlid A
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Mozambique tilapia A
Tilapia zillii (Gervais, 1848) 1) redbelly tilapia
2) Zill's tilapia
A

Return to list of families


 Clupeidae (herrings)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad A A A A
Clupea pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 Pacific herring F C

Return to list of families


 Cobitidae (loaches)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842) Oriental weatherfish A A A

Return to list of families


 Cottidae (sculpins)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Clinocottus acuticeps (Gilbert, 1896) sharpnose sculpin C
Cottus aleuticus Gilbert, 1896 coastrange sculpin F A A
Cottus asper Richardson, 1836 prickly sculpin F A A
Cottus bairdii Girard, 1850 mottled sculpin A B A A A
Cottus beldingii Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1891 Paiute sculpin A F A
Cottus bendirei (Bean 1881) Malheur sculpin F
Cottus cognatus Richardson, 1836 slimy sculpin A B A A
Cottus confusus Bailey and Bond, 1963 shorthead sculpin A F A A
Cottus extensus Bailey and Bond, 1963 Bear Lake sculpin A
Cottus greenei (Gilbert and Culver, 1898)  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Cottus greenei (Gilbert and Culver in Jordan and Evermann, 1898)  [ITIS]
Shoshone sculpin A
Cottus gulosus (Girard, 1854) riffle sculpin F A
Cottus hubbsi Bailey & Dimick 1949 Columbia sculpin F F
Cottus klamathensis Gillbert, 1898 marbled sculpin F
Cottus leiopomus Gilbert and Evermann, 1894 Wood River sculpin A
Cottus marginatus (Bean, 1881) margined sculpin F A
Cottus perplexus Gilbert and Evermann, 1894 reticulate sculpin F A
Cottus pitensis Bailey and Bond, 1963 Pit sculpin F
Cottus princeps Gilbert, 1898 Klamath Lake sculpin F
Cottus rhotheus (Smith, 1882) torrent sculpin A B F A A
Cottus ricei (Nelson, 1876) spoonhead sculpin B A
Cottus tenuis (Evermann and Meek, 1898) slender sculpin F
Leptocottus armatus Girard, 1854 Pacific staghorn sculpin F A A

Return to list of families


 Cyprinidae (carps and minnows)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz and Pickering, 1855  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz and Pickering in Agassiz, 1855  [ITIS]
chiselmouth A F A A
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) goldfish A B A A A
Chrosomus eos Cope, 1862  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Chrosomus eos Cope, 1861  [ITIS]
northern redbelly dace B A
Chrosomus eos x Chrosomus neogaeus northern redbelly dace X finescale dace hybrid (unisexual all-female clones reproductively parasitic on male northern redbelly dace) B
Chrosomus neogaeus (Cope, 1867) finescale dace A
Couesius plumbeus (Agassiz, 1850) lake chub A B A A
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844)  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1844)  [ITIS]
grass carp A A A
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 1) common carp
2) koi
A B A A A
Gila atraria (Girard, 1856) Utah chub A B D
Gila coerulea (Girard, 1856) blue chub F
Hesperoleucus symmetricus (Baird and Girard, 1854) California roach F
Hybognathus argyritis Girard, 1856 western silvery minnow B
Hybognathus hankinsoni Hubbs, 1929  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Hybognathus hankinsoni Hubbs in Jordan, 1929  [ITIS]
brassy minnow B A
Hybognathus placitus Girard, 1856 plains minnow B
Lepidomeda copei (Jordan and Gilbert, 1881) northern leatherside chub A
Macrhybopsis gelida (Girard, 1856) sturgeon chub B
Macrhybopsis meeki (Jordan and Evermann, 1896) sicklefin chub B
Margariscus nachtriebi (Cox, 1896) northern pearl dace B A
Mylocheilus caurinus (Richardson, 1836) peamouth A B F A A
Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchill, 1814) golden shiner B D A
Notropis atherinoides Rafinesque, 1818 emerald shiner B A
Notropis hudsonius (Clinton, 1824) spottail shiner A B A
Notropis stramineus (Cope, 1865) sand shiner B
Oregonichthys crameri (Snyder, 1908) Oregon chub F
Oregonichthys kalawatseti Markle, Pearsons, and Bills, 1991 Umpqua chub F
Pimephales promelas Rafinesque, 1820 fathead minnow A B A A
Platygobio gracilis (Richardson, 1836) flathead chub B A
Ptychocheilus oregonensis (Richardson, 1836) northern pikeminnow A B F A A
Ptychocheilus (s)sp.
----------
[Undescribed (sub)species recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Siuslaw pikeminnow F
Ptychocheilus umpquae Snyder, 1908 Umpqua pikeminnow F
Rhinichthys cataractae (Valenciennes, 1842)  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Rhinichthys cataractae (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1842)  [ITIS]
1) longnose dace
2) Nooksack dace (a form found along Puget Sound in WA and into BC)
A B F A A
Rhinichthys cataractae ssp.
----------
[Undescribed subspecies endemic to Coos Basin recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Millicoma dace F
Rhinichthys evermanni Snyder, 1908 Umpqua dace F
Rhinichthys falcatus (Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1893) leopard dace A F A A
Rhinichthys osculus (Girard, 1856) speckled dace A F A A
Rhinichthys osculus klamathensis (Evermann and Meek, 1989)  [ITIS] Klamath speckled dace F
Rhinichthys osculus nubilis (Girard, 1856)  [ITIS] 1) blackside speckled dace
2) coastal speckled dace
F
Rhinichthys osculus osculus (Girard, 1856) speckled dace F
Rhinichthys osculus ssp.
----------
[Undescribed subspecies recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Foskett speckled dace F
Rhinichthys umatilla (Gilbert and Evermann, 1894) Umatilla dace F A A
Richardsonius balteatus (Richardson, 1836) redside shiner A B F A A
Richardsonius balteatus balteatus
----------
[Subspecies recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
redside shiner F
Richardsonius balteatus hydrophlox
----------
[Subspecies recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Bonneville redside shiner F
Richardsonius egregius (Girard, 1858) Lahontan redside F
Richardsonius siuslawi
----------
[Species recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
coastal redside shiner F
Richardsonius thermophilus
----------
[Species recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
hotspring redside shiner F
Semotilus atromaculatus (Mitchill, 1818) creek chub B
Siphateles alvordensis (Hubbs & Miller, 1972) Alvord chub F
Siphateles bicolor (Girard, 1856) tui chub
[there are many described and undescribed subspecies of tui chub]
A F A
Siphateles boraxobius (Williams & Bond, 1980) Borax Lake chub F
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) tench A A A

Return to list of families


 Embiotocidae (surfperches)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Cymatogaster aggregata Gibbons, 1854 shiner perch F A A

Return to list of families


 Esocidae (pikes)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Esox americanus vermiculatus Lesueur, 1846 grass pickerel A
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 northern pike A B A A
Esox lucius x E. masquinongy tiger muskellunge A B A
Novumbra hubbsi Schultz, 1929 Olympic mudminnow A
Umbra limi (Kirtland, 1840)  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Umbra limi (Kirtland, 1841)  [ITIS]
central mudminnow B

Return to list of families


 Fundulidae (topminnows, killifishes)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Fundulus diaphanus (Lesueur, 1817) banded killifish A A
Fundulus zebrinus Jordan and Gilbert, 1883 plains killifish B
Lucania parva (Baird and Girard, 1855) rainwater killfish A

Return to list of families


 Gadidae (cods)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) burbot A B F A A

Return to list of families


 Gasterosteidae (sticklebacks)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Culaea inconstans (Kirtland, 1840) brook stickleback B A A
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758
----------
[ODFW recognizes two subspecies in Oregon: G. aculeatus microcephalus (widespread in fresh waters) and G. aculeatus aculeatus (mainly marine/brackish)]
threespine stickleback F A A
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) ninespine stickleback A

Return to list of families


 Gobiidae (gobies)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Clevelandia ios (Jordan and Gilbert, 1882) arrow goby C
Rhinogobius brunneus (Temminck and Schlegel, 1845)  [ITIS] Amur goby G

Return to list of families


 Hiodontidae (mooneyes)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Hiodon alosoides (Rafinesque, 1819) goldeye B A

Return to list of families


 Ictaluridae (North American catfishes)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) black bullhead A B A A A
Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) yellow bullhead A B A A
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) brown bullhead A A A A
Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1818) channel catfish A B A A
Noturus flavus Rafinesque, 1818 stonecat B
Noturus gyrinus (Mitchill, 1817) tadpole madtom A A A
Pylodictis olivaris (Rafinesque, 1818) flathead catfish A A A

Return to list of families


 Lepisosteidae (gars)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Lepisosteus platostomus Rafinesque, 1820 shortnose gar B

Return to list of families


 Moronidae (temperate basses)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Morone chrysops (Rafinesque, 1820) white bass B
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) striped bass A A A

Return to list of families


 Osmeridae (smelts)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Hypomesus pretiosus (Girard, 1854) surf smelt F C
Osmerus mordax (Mitchill, 1814) rainbow smelt B A
Spirinchus thaleichthys (Ayres, 1860) longfin smelt F A A
Thaleichthys pacificus (Richardson, 1836) 1) eulachon
2) candlefish
F A A

Return to list of families


 Percidae (perches)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Etheostoma exile (Girard, 1859) Iowa darter B
Perca flavescens (Mitchill, 1814) yellow perch A B A A A
Sander canadensis (Griffith and Smith, 1834) sauger A B
Sander vitreus (Mitchill, 1818) walleye A B A A A

Return to list of families


 Percopsidae (trout-perches)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Percopsis omiscomaycus (Walbaum, 1792) trout-perch B A
Percopsis transmontana (Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1892)  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Percopsis transmontana (Eigenmann and Eigenmann in Eigenmann, 1892)  [ITIS]
sand roller A F A

Return to list of families


 Petromyzontidae (lampreys)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Entosphenus lethophagus (Hubbs, 1971) Pit-Klamath brook lamprey F
Entosphenus macrostomus (Beamish, 1982) Vancouver lamprey C
Entosphenus minimus (Bond & Kan, 1973) Miller Lake lamprey F
Entosphenus similis Vladykov & Kott, 1979 1) Klamath lamprey
2) Klamath River lamprey
F
Entosphenus tridentatus (Gairdner, 1836)  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Entosphenus tridentatus (Richardson, 1836)  [ITIS]
Pacific lamprey A F A A
Lampetra ayresii (Günther, 1870) western river lamprey F A A
Lampetra richardsoni Vladykov and Follett, 1965 western brook lamprey F A A
Lampetra (s)sp.
----------
[Undescribed (sub)species recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Klamath Lake lamprey F
Lampetra tridentata ssp.
[Not recognized by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Goose Lake lamprey F

Return to list of families


 Pholidae (gunnels)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 penpoint gunnel C
Pholis ornata (Girard, 1854) saddleback gunnel F C

Return to list of families


 Pleuronectidae (righteye flounders)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Platichthys stellatus (Pallas, 1788) starry flounder F A A

Return to list of families


 Poeciliidae (livebearers)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Gambusia affinis (Baird and Girard, 1853) western mosquitofish D B D D
Gambusia holbrooki Girard, 1859 eastern mosquitofish D D D D
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) sailfin molly B
Poecilia mexicana Steindachner, 1863 shortfin molly D B
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 guppy A
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1846  [ITIS]
1) Mexican molly
2) black molly
3) liberty molly
D
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 green swordtail A B
Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) 1) southern platyfish
2) platy
D
Xiphophorus sp. platy species A
Xiphophorus variatus (Meek, 1904) variable platyfish B

Return to list of families


 Polyodontidae (paddlefishes)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Polyodon spathula (Walbaum, 1792) paddlefish B

Return to list of families


 Salmonidae (trout, salmon, char, whitefish, grayling)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Coregonus artedi Lesueur, 1818 1) cisco
2) lake herring
B A
Coregonus autumnalis (Pallas, 1776) Arctic cisco C
Coregonus clupeaformis (Mitchill, 1818) lake whitefish A B A A
Coregonus nasus (Pallas, 1776) broad whitefish A
Coregonus sardinella Valenciennes, 1848  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Coregonus sardinella Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1848  [ITIS]
least cisco A
Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri (Jordan and Gilbert, 1883)  [ITIS] Yellowstone cutthroat trout A B A
Oncorhynchus clarkii clarkii (Richardson, 1836)  [ITIS] coastal cutthroat trout F A A
Oncorhynchus clarkii henshawi (Gill and Jordan, 1878)  [ITIS] Lahontan cutthroat trout A F A
Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi (Girard, 1856)
[as used in AFS journals and ITIS]
westslope cutthroat trout A B F A C
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah (Suckley, 1874)  [ITIS] Bonneville cutthroat trout A
Oncorhynchus clarkii (Richardson, 1836) ssp. Bear Lake cutthroat trout A
Oncorhynchus clarkii (Richardson, 1836) ssp. Snake River fine-spotted cutthroat trout A
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) pink salmon F A A
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792)  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792)  [ITIS]
chum salmon F A A
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) 1) coho salmon
2) silver salmon
A D F A A
Oncorhynchus mykiss aguabonita (Jordan, 1892) 1) golden trout
2) California golden trout
A B A A C
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdnerii (Richardson, 1836)  [ITIS] 1) Rainbow trout
2) Columbia River redband trout
3) Fraser River redband trout
4) Kamloops trout
5) steelhead
A B F A A
Oncorhynchus mykiss irideus (Gibbons, 1955)  [ITIS] 1) coastal rainbow trout
2) steelhead
F A A
Oncorhynchus mykiss newberrii
----------
[Subspecies recognized by ODFW but not by AFS/ASIH or ITIS]
Oregon closed basin redband trout F
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792)  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792)  [ITIS]
1) sockeye salmon
2) kokanee
A B F A A
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792)  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792)  [ITIS]
1) Chinook salmon
2) king salmon
A B F A A
Prosopium abyssicola (Snyder, 1919) Bear lake whitefish A
Prosopium coulterii (Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1892) pygmy whitefish A B A A
Prosopium cylindraceum (Pennant, 1784) round whitefish A
Prosopium gemmifer (Snyder, 1919) Bonneville cisco A
Prosopium spilonotus (Snyder, 1919) Bonneville whitefish A
Prosopium williamsoni (Girard, 1856) mountain whitefish A B F A A
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic salmon A A A A
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 brown trout A B A A A
Salvelinus alpinus aquassa
[subspecies name as per Wydoski and Whitney 2003.  Inland Fishes of Washington, 2nd Edition]
1) blueback trout
2) Sunapee trout
A
Salvelinus confluentus (Suckley, 1859) bull trout A B F A A
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) brook trout A B A A A
Salvelinus malma (Walbaum, 1792)  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Salvelinus malma (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792)  [ITIS]
Dolly Varden A A
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792)  [AFS/ASIH]
----------
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792)  [ITIS]
lake trout A B A A A
Stenodus leucichthys (Güldenstädt, 1772) inconnu A
Thymallus arcticus (Pallas, 1776) Arctic grayling A B A A A

Return to list of families


 Sciaenidae (drums and croakers)

Latin name Common name State/Province where present
ID MT OR WA BC
Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 freshwater drum B

Return to list of families




References

A = Occurrence information from Wydoski, Richard S., and Richard R. Whitney.  2003.  Inland Fishes of
      Washington, Second Edition.
 University of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington.  322 p.

B = Occurrence information from Holton, George D., and Howard E. Johnson.  2003.  A Field Guide to Montana
      Fishes, Third Edition
.  Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, Helena, Montana.  95 p.

C = Occurrence information from Gavin F. Hanke,* Curator of Vertebrate Zoology at the Royal British
      Columbia Museum in Victoria, British Columbia.  (Pers. comm., July 2004.)

D = Occurrence information from Fuller, Pam L., Leo G. Nico, and James D. Williams.  1999.  Nonindigenous
      Fishes Introduced into Inland Waters of the United States.
 American Fisheries Society, Special Publication
      27.  Bethesda, Maryland.  613 p.

E = Occurrence information from Moyle, Peter B., and Liam H. Davis.  2000.  A list of freshwater, anadromous,
      and euryhaline fishes of California
.  California Fish and Game 86(4):224-258.

F = Occurrence information from Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife.  2005.  2005 Oregon Native Fish
      Status Report.
 Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, Salem, Oregon.   735 pages (in two volumes).
      (Available at http://www.dfw.state.or.us/fish/ONFSR/report.asp.)

G = Occurrence information from USGS Nonindigenous Aquatic Species database.  (http://nas.er.usgs.gov)


Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, Hector Espinosa Perez, Lloyd T. Findley, Carter R. Gilbert, Robert
      N. Lea, and James D. Williams.  2004.  Common and Scientific Names of Fishes from the United States,
      Canada, and Mexico, Sixth Edition
.  American Fisheries Society, Special Publication 29, Bethesda,
      Maryland.  386 p.

*Gavin Hanke relied on the following sources for some of the information he provided:
   1) Don McPhail, University of British Columbia (bluegill record).
   2) McPhail, J.D., and R. Carveth.  1994.  Field Key to the Freshwater Fishes of British Columbia.
      Resources Inventory Committee, Government Publications Centre, Victoria, British Columbia.  239 p.
   3) Coad, B.E.  1995.  Encyclopedia of Canadian Fishes.  Canadian Museum of Nature and Canadian Sport
       Fishing Productions, Inc.  Ottawa, Ontario.  928 p.
   4) Peden, A.E. 2002. Freshwater Fishes. pp. 5-28 In:  The Vertebrates of British Columbia:  Scientific and
       English Names, Standards for Components of British Columbia's Biodiversity, No 2., Version 3.
 Resources
       Inventory Committee. Government Publications Centre, Victoria, British Columbia.
   5) Peden, A.E. 2002. Marine Fishes.  pp. 29-35 In:  The Vertebrates of British Columbia:  Scientific and English
       Names, Standards for Components of British Columbia's Biodiversity, No 2., Version 3.  Resources Inventory

       Committee. Government Publications Centre, Victoria, British Columbia.